Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. Local 17 Iron Workers Pension Fund , 877 F.3d 663 ( 2017 )
[…] 16-4099
    liability owes a proportionate share of the unfunded amount of the plan, determined on the date
    of exit from the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1391.
    The MPPAA also provides that a plan’s sponsor, often an entity supported by the local
    union, is normally responsible for calculating withdrawal liability, pursuant to the collective
    bargaining agreement’s terms. 29 U.S.C. § 1382. Where an employer and a plan disagree about
    the existence or extent of such withdrawal liability, the MPPAA also imposes a scheme for
    resolution of disputes, primarily through arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401. The MPPAA states that,
    in civil actions to enforce an assessment of withdrawal liability, “there shall be a presumption,
    rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the
    arbitrator were correct.” 
    Id. § 1401(c).1
    Although withdrawal liability attaches to most types of employers, a special withdrawal
    scheme— the one at issue in this case—covers the construction industry. 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b).