Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. Local 17 Iron Workers Pension Fund , 877 F.3d 663 ( 2017 )
[…] resolution of disputes, primarily through arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401. The MPPAA states that,
    in civil actions to enforce an assessment of withdrawal liability, “there shall be a presumption,
    rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the
    arbitrator were correct.” 
    Id. § 1401(c).1
    Although withdrawal liability attaches to most types of employers, a special withdrawal
    scheme— the one at issue in this case—covers the construction industry. 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b).
    Under this arrangement, construction industry employers are not subject to withdrawal liability if
    they completely withdraw from “work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement
    of the type for which contributions were previously required.” 
    Id. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i).
    The Ninth
    Circuit has explained that this provision exists because “the construction industry as a whole
    does not necessarily shrink when a contributing contractor leaves the industry; employees are