United States v. Yahir Lara ( 2014 )
[…] Shepard, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 26 (2005) (permitting review of “the
    terms of the charging document, the terms for a plea agreement or transcript of colloquy between
    judge and defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was confirmed by the defendant, or
    some comparable judicial record of this information.”).
    Aggravated burglary in Tennessee is a divisible statute. The state could charge a person
    with burglary of five types of structure: a “structure . . . designed or adapted for the overnight
    accommodation of persons,” TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 39-14-401(1)(A), 403; a “self-propelled
    vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually
    occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant,” 
    id. §§ 39-14-401(1)(B),
    403; a “separately
    secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle,” 
    id. §§ 39-14-401(1)(C),
    403; a “structure
    appurtenant to . . . the structure or vehicle,” id.; or a “structure . . . connected with the structure
    or vehicle.”