Goff v. Bagley ( 2010 )
[…] Goff failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding ineffective assistance of
    appellate counsel constitutes an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.
    Bagley contends that Goff decided not to give an unsworn statement and that this
    decision waived his right to allocution. This argument is meritless. In addition to the
    right to allocution before the court imposes sentence discussed above, capital defendants
    in Ohio also have the right to make an unsworn statement at the penalty phase. OHIO
    REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.03(D)(1) (“The court, and the trial jury if the offender was tried
    by a jury, . . . shall hear the statement, if any, of the offender, and the arguments, if any,
    of counsel for the defense and prosecution, that are relevant to the penalty that should
    be imposed on the offender. . . . If the offender chooses to make a statement, the offender
    is subject to cross-examination only if the offender consents to make the statement under
    oath or affirmation.”)11; see also 
    Campbell, 738 N.E.2d at 1190
    . Although “[§]
    2929.03(D)(1) permits a capital defendant to make a penalty-phase statement without
    oath or cross-examination . . . [,] an unsworn statement under [§] 2929.03(D)(1) is not