Federal Labor Relations Authority v. Michigan Army National Guard , 878 F.3d 171 ( 2017 )
[…] Military status, in short, does not flatly deprive dual-status technicians of their statutory right “to form, join, or assist any labor organization, ... freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal,” 5 U.S.C. § 7102.

    C.

    The Guard’s second argument is that the FLRA was precluded from exercising jurisdiction over this case by 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d), which provides that “[tissues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices.” The Guard contends that, because the union could have challenged the communications ban in the administrative appeal, § 7116(d) prohibits the union from challenging the ban via an unfair-labor-practice complaint.