William Smallwood v. Cocke Cty. Gov't ( 2018 )
[…] This Court, in particular, adopts the district court reasoning with regard to the legality of
    the Cocke County CSB. Smallwood argues that the CSB limits the grounds under which the Cocke
    County Fire Chief can be discharged, but the district court explained how the CSB was formed
    contrary to law and why its rules have no legal effect. The only argument Smallwood offers on
    this point is that “state lawmakers have deferred to the local government of Cocke County on the
    issue.” That assertion is incorrect. As the district court found, Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 5-23-108 explicitly declares a lack of legal authorization for the County to create such a board.
    That statute says that it shall not “be construed to affect the employment-at-will status of any
    county employee,” and it explicitly withholds authorization “for establishing systems of seniority,
    tenure, or classified service.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-23-108. Despite the district court’s reliance
    on this statute in granting summary judgment, Smallwood fails even to mention this statute in his