United States v. Tolbert ( 2004 )
[…] United States v. Pelham, 
    801 F.2d 875
    , 878
    (6th Cir. 1986). The Court in Allen also addressed this issue, stating: “The information alleged [in
    the affidavit] was of direct personal observation of criminal activity. Corroboration is not a necessity
    in such a case.” 
    Allen, 211 F.3d at 976
    .
    3. Juvenile’s statement was against penal interest. By admitting to police that she had
    received illegal drugs from Tolbert, the juvenile exposed herself to the possibility of criminal
    3
    See KY . REV . STAT . ANN . § 519.040 (2004) (“A person is guilty of falsely reporting an
    incident when he . . . knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with the
    intent to implicate another . . . .”).
    6
    prosecution in Kentucky’s juvenile court system.4 There is no evidence in the record that the police
    made any offers of immunity or leniency for the juvenile’s cooperation. She was not under arrest,