According to this doctrine, a person may not be held criminally liable under a criminal statute unless “the statute, either standing alone or as construed, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendant’s conduct was criminal.” Untied States v. Lanier,
520 U.S. 259, 267 (1997); see also United States v. Cross,
128 F.3d 145, 148-49 (3d Cir. 1997) (reviewing § 241 conviction with Lanier fair warning analysis). Section 241 provides in relevant part that it is a federal offense “[i]f two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same.” The indictment alleges in part that defendants conspired against rights in violation of § 241 by conspiring to rob citizens on the street while on duty.