Sherrod v. Genzyme Corp. , 170 F. App'x 375 ( 2006 )
[…] Sherrod signed the Agreement on
    March 30, 2002, and was thereafter employed in Michigan as a clinical account executive. In
    September, 2003, Genzyme terminated her employment. Following her termination, Sherrod was
    offered employment by entities she was prohibited from working for by virtue of the restrictive
    covenant in the Agreement. Genzyme refused to release Sherrod from the Agreement.
    Sherrod then filed the instant suit in district court, claiming that Genzyme’s requirement that
    she sign the non-compete agreement as a condition of employment violated M.C.L. §§ 408.478(1)
    and 750.351. M.C.L. § 408.478(1) provides for the following:
    An employer, agent or representative of an employer, or other person having
    authority from the employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons
    in the employment of the employer shall not demand or receive, directly or indirectly
    from an employee, a fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration,
    as a condition of employment or continuation of employment. This subsection does
    not apply to fees collected by an employment agency licensed under the laws of this
    state.
    M.C.L. § 750.351 states, in relevant part:
    Any employer or agent or representative of an employer or other person having
    authority from his employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons
    in the employment of said employer, who shall demand or receive directly or
    indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift
    2
    or other remuneration or consideration . . . in consideration or as a condition of such
    employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such