Sherrod v. Genzyme Corp. , 170 F. App'x 375 ( 2006 )
[…] that §§ 408.478 and 750.351 prohibit employers from conditioning employment upon the signing
    of a non-compete agreement (or any other kind of “consideration”). She cites Sands Appliance
    Services, Inc. v. Wilson, 
    615 N.W.2d 241
    (Mich. 2000) in support of her position. We find Sands
    inapposite because it did not deal with a non-compete agreement. It involved instead a tuition
    contract, under which an employer charged an employee $50 per week for certain job training. 
    Id. at 243-44.
    The employee argued that § 408.478 rendered the tuition contract an illegal “fee, gift,
    tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration, as a condition of employment or continuation
    of employment.” The court noted the very broad definition of “consideration” provided by the Sixth
    Edition of Black’s Law Dictionary and held that the tuition contract’s payment arrangement fell
    within that definition, thus violating § 408.478. 
    Id. at 247.