Sherrod v. Genzyme Corp. , 170 F. App'x 375 ( 2006 )
[…] Despite this wealth of case law, Sherrod points out that no Michigan case has directly
    addressed whether §§ 408.478 and 750.351 prohibit non-compete agreements as a condition of
    employment. Furthermore, she asserts that because § 445.774a(1) only authorizes non-compete
    agreements between “employers” and “employees,” it does not apply to her; she was merely a job
    applicant when Genzyme required her to sign the Agreement. Sherrod’s argument is fallacious.
    While a literal reading of “employee” and “employer” might bring about Sherrod’s desired result
    under § 445.774a, applying a similarly literal reading to §§ 408.478 and 750.351– the statutes on
    which she depends– would make them inapplicable to this case. Section 408.478 prohibits
    “employer[s]” and their agents from “demand[ing] or receiv[ing], directly or indirectly from an
    employee, a fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration, as a condition of
    employment or continuation of employment,” (emphasis added), and § 750.351 prohibits
    “employer[s]” and their agents from making similar demands on any “person” or “employee” “when
    in the employment of said employer.” We can think of no reason why the word “employee” should