Sherrod v. Genzyme Corp. , 170 F. App'x 375 ( 2006 )
[…] indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift
    2
    or other remuneration or consideration . . . in consideration or as a condition of such
    employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such
    employer or of permitting said person to continue in such employment is guilty of
    a misdemeanor.
    Genzyme, in turn, notes that M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) specifically authorizes non-compete
    agreements like the one contained in its Agreement. M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) provides for the
    following:
    An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects
    an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an
    employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of
    employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration,
    geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any
    such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may
    limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it
    was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
    Sherrod’s case, which generally disregards M.C.L. § 445.774a(1), centers on her contention
    that §§ 408.478 and 750.351 prohibit employers from conditioning employment upon the signing
    of a non-compete agreement (or any other kind of “consideration”). She cites Sands Appliance