Sherrod v. Genzyme Corp. , 170 F. App'x 375 ( 2006 )
[…] An employer, agent or representative of an employer, or other person having
    authority from the employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons
    in the employment of the employer shall not demand or receive, directly or indirectly
    from an employee, a fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration,
    as a condition of employment or continuation of employment. This subsection does
    not apply to fees collected by an employment agency licensed under the laws of this
    state.
    M.C.L. § 750.351 states, in relevant part:
    Any employer or agent or representative of an employer or other person having
    authority from his employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons
    in the employment of said employer, who shall demand or receive directly or
    indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift
    2
    or other remuneration or consideration . . . in consideration or as a condition of such
    employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such
    employer or of permitting said person to continue in such employment is guilty of
    a misdemeanor.
    Genzyme, in turn, notes that M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) specifically authorizes non-compete
    agreements like the one contained in its Agreement. M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) provides for the
    following:
    An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects