Jimkoski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 247 F. App'x 654 ( 2007 )
[…] ostensibly time barred under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145(1) (“If . . . payment has been made, the
    action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent . . . survivor’s loss has
    been incurred.”).
    Michigan’s death savings statute, however, revived the Estate’s claim. This statute extended
    the limitations period to bring the PIP benefits claim from one year after Alger’s death to two years
    after Alger’s personal representative was appointed, which occurred on March 19, 2001. Mich.
    Comp. Laws § 600.5852 (“[A]n action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal
    representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued
    although the period of limitations has run.”). Therefore, because the death savings statute extended
    the limitations period to March 19, 2003, the Estate’s March 15, 2002 action was not time barred.
    Although the Estate’s action was not time barred, recovery was limited. Under the No-Fault