John Mbawe v. Ferris State Univ. ( 2018 )
[…] abilities” and also “obtain and maintain a valid Pharmacist Intern license in the State of Michigan.”
    Michigan’s Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA), the agency in charge of
    pharmacist licensure, is obligated by statute to investigate and possibly take disciplinary action
    against a licensee who has a “condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and
    skillfully   engage      in     the    practice     of     the    health     profession.”          
    Id. § 333.16221(a).
    Such a condition may consist of a “[m]ental . . . inability reasonably related to
    and adversely affecting the licensee’s . . . ability to practice in a safe and competent manner.” 
    Id. § 333.16221(b)(iii).
       And FSU was obligated by statute to report Mbawe’s involuntary
    commitment to LARA. 
    Id. § 333.16222(1).
    Thus, Dr. Bates and Dean Durst recognized that
    Mbawe’s mental illness placed his pharmacy-intern license at risk. And without that license,