Williams v. Leatherwood , 258 F. App'x 817 ( 2007 )
[…] the statute incorrectly. According to § 1988(a), state law is appropriately considered in a § 1983
    claim only where there is no rule of federal law on point and state law is consistent with the
    Constitution and laws of the United States. “The express terms of § 1988(a) prevent us from
    replacing federal law with more favorable state law, as plaintiffs would have us do.” Wilson v.
    Morgan, 
    477 F.3d 326
    , 332 (6th Cir. 2007); see also Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Serv. of New York,
    
    436 U.S. 658
    , 701 n.66 (1978) (“42 U.S.C. § 1988 cannot be used to create a federal cause of
    action where § 1983 does not otherwise provide one”); Moor v. County of Alameda, 
    411 U.S. 1
              Section 1988(a) provides in relevant part: “The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters
    conferred on the district courts . . . for the protection of all persons in the United States in their
    civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws
    of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases
    where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish
    suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by
    the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or
    criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the
    United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the
    cause.”
    10
    693, 703-04 (1973) (“[W]e do not believe that the section [1988], without more, was meant to
    authorize the wholesale importation into federal law of state causes of action”).
    Here, the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and cases decided