Terminal Warehouse, Inc. v. CSX Transportation, Inc. , 175 F. App'x 715 ( 2006 )
[…] a common-carrier duty. See 
    id. CSX need
    not rely on its embargo as a defense in this case,
    however, because Terminal failed to demonstrate that it or any other shipper reasonably requested
    rail service.
    1. Absence of a Reasonable Request
    The STB dismissed Terminal’s complaint because it found that Terminal’s “supporting
    documents . . . fail[ed] to show that any shipper requested service from CSX[] between the date of
    the bridge damage and the date of the abandonment.” See 49 U.S.C. § 11701(b) (“The Board may
    dismiss a complaint it determines does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action.”).
    The STB has discretion in determining whether an entity has made a reasonable request for service.
    -6-
    No. 05-3788
    Terminal Warehouse v. CSX Transportation
    Granite State Concrete Co., Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 
    417 F.3d 85
    , 92 (1st Cir. 2005) (“[S]ection