Rules and Procedures Manual § 2.52-01(g). Dietz asserts that this provision entitles him to a credit for his federal confinement. However, this broad reading of the import of § 2.52-01(g) would be inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations and the statutory scheme. As stated above, the Commission’s regulations provide that a parolee who is subsequently convicted of a new crime “forfeit[s the] time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). The regulations do not make an exception for the time spent imprisoned pursuant to the new conviction even though they contemplate the possibility that such imprisonment could occur.
Id. (“An actualterm of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction.”). The only federal court that has addressed this issue has concluded that time confined pursuant to an unrelated conviction was not contemplated by § 2.52- 01(g). In Kelly v. Meifee,