Edmundo Omar Castaneda-Hernandez v. Immigration and Naturalization Service , 826 F.2d 1526 ( 1987 )
[…] The term "refugee” means (A) any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion____

    (emphasis added).

    . Section 241(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2), provides:

    (a) Any alien in the United States ... shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who—
    (2) entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this chapter or in violation of any other law of the United States____

    . Section 243(h)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1), provides: