Simon v. Cook , 261 F. App'x 873 ( 2008 )
[…] is not required to consider it. “Generally, an appellant cannot raise a claim before the appellate court
    that was not raised below.” United States v. Cline, 
    362 F.3d 343
    , 348 (6th Cir. 2004). As the
    Monday court itself stated, when a claim was not raised before the district court, and the district court
    - 19 -
    Simon v. Cook, et al.
    No. 06-6514
    never addressed it, plaintiff “has waived this argument and we will not review it.” 
    118 F.3d at 1105
    .
    4. Procedural Due Process
    Simon next argues that Section 202A.041 is unconstitutional because it does not require the
    hospital to retain the officer’s written documentation of the reasons why the individual is being
    detained for a mental evaluation. The statute merely requires that the “peace officer shall provide
    written documentation which describes the behavior of the person which caused the peace officer
    to take the person into custody.” KY . REV . STAT . ANN . § 202A.041(1). Simon argues that this
    enables officers to evade allegations that they have submitted false statements, as Simon alleges
    Officer Cook did in this case. We disagree that due process requires retention of officers’ citations.