Simon v. Cook , 261 F. App'x 873 ( 2008 )
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes § 202A.041 authorizes the warrantless arrest of an individual who
    appears to be mentally ill, under certain circumstances:
    Any peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that an individual is
    mentally ill and presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family, or others if not
    restrained shall take the individual into custody and transport the individual without
    unnecessary delay to a hospital or psychiatric facility . . . .
    -4-
    Simon v. Cook, et al.
    No. 06-6514
    KY . REV . STAT . ANN . § 202A.041(1). The statute further states that “the peace officer shall provide
    written documentation which describes the behavior of the person which caused the peace officer
    to take the person into custody.” Ibid. Within 18 hours, a qualified mental-health professional must
    determine whether the person meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization as provided in
    Kentucky Revised Statutes §§ 202A.026, 202A.031, and other sections. Ibid. Elsewhere in chapter