Simon v. Cook , 261 F. App'x 873 ( 2008 )
[…] written documentation which describes the behavior of the person which caused the peace officer
    to take the person into custody.” Ibid. Within 18 hours, a qualified mental-health professional must
    determine whether the person meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization as provided in
    Kentucky Revised Statutes §§ 202A.026, 202A.031, and other sections. Ibid. Elsewhere in chapter
    202A, “danger” or “threat of danger” is defined as “substantial physical harm or threat of substantial
    physical harm upon self, family, or others . . . .” Id. § 202A.011(2). “Mentally ill person” is defined
    as “a person with substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the
    conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or
    recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional
    symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors.” Id. § 202A.011(9).
    LFUCG Division of Police General Order 88-3/D addresses “Arrest and Transportation of
    Hospitalized or Mentally Ill Persons” and reproduces the language and requirements of Section