Ferndale Laboratories, Inc. v. Cavendish , 79 F.3d 488 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff does not sell medication directly to consumers in Ohio. None of plaintiffs employees work in Ohio or travel to Ohio on plaintiffs behalf, nor does plaintiff own any tangible property in Ohio. Plaintiff is registered as a wholesale pharmaceutical distributor in Michigan and is therefore in compliance with Michigan and federal registration requirements. Defendant has not alleged that Michigan’s regulations are substantially different from Ohio’s.
    Ohio Revised Code § 4729.51 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person other than a registered wholesale distributor of dangerous drags shall possess for sale, sell, distribute, or deliver, at wholesale, dangerous drags.”1 The registration procedure is contained in Ohio Rev.Code § 4729.52. Section 4729.52 provides that out-of-state wholesalers may be licensed as well as in-state wholesalers.