Indiana Michigan Power Co. v. United States Department of Labor , 278 F. App'x 597 ( 2008 )
[…] Baja’s Place, 
    733 F.2d 416
    , 421 (6th Cir. 1984)). Finally, if there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support
    the DOL’s conclusions, this Court may not reverse, “even if [the court] could justifiably have made
    a different choice judging the matter de novo.” NLRB v. Brown-Graves Lumber Co., 
    949 F.2d 194
    ,
    196 (6th Cir. 1991).
    B.     THE ENERGY REORGANIZATION ACT
    The ERA prohibits entities licensed by the NRC from retaliating against employees for
    8
    reporting and pursuing nuclear safety concerns. 42 U.S.C. § 5851. The ERA itself sets out the
    burden shifting framework relevant to the analysis of this case. Under the statutory framework, a
    complainant must first make a “prima facie showing” that retaliation for protected activity “was a
    contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint” in order for the
    Secretary to investigate. 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(A). If the complainant succeeds in setting forth a
    prima facie case, then the investigation must go forward unless the employer “demonstrates, by clear
    and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the
    absence of such behavior.” 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(B). “For employers, this is a tough standard, and
    not by accident. Congress appears to have intended that companies in the nuclear industry face a
    difficult time defending themselves.” Stone & Webster Eng. Corp. v. Herman, 
    115 F.3d 1568
    , 1572