Peter Grain v. Trinity Health , 431 F. App'x 434 ( 2011 )
[…] Mitchell v.
    Vanderbilt Univ., 
    389 F.3d 177
    , 181 (6th Cir. 2004). Summary judgment is required where, after
    drawing all inferences in favor of the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue of any material fact
    and “a rational factfinder could not find for the nonmoving party.” 
    Ibid. (quoting Apostolic Pentecostal
    Church v. Colbert, 
    169 F.3d 409
    , 414 (6th Cir. 1999)); Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
    B
    Plaintiffs first challenge the district court’s grant of summary judgment on Count I, their
    racial-discrimination claim. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons . . . shall
    have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . .” The
    statute defines the right “to make and enforce contracts” to include “the making, performance,
    modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and
    conditions of the contractual relationship.” 
    Id. § 1981(b).
    The statute further provides that these
    rights are protected against interference by both state and private actors. 
    Id. § 1981(c);
    Amini v.
    Oberlin College, 
    440 F.3d 350
    , 358 (6th Cir. 2006). In order to prevail under the statute, a plaintiff