Peter Grain v. Trinity Health , 431 F. App'x 434 ( 2011 )
[…] -6-
    No. 09-2531
    Grain, et al. v. Trinity Health, et al.
    the objection, to which Plaintiffs filed a reply, to which Defendants filed a surreply. The district
    court did not immediately rule on the objections.
    A New Count
    While those discovery battles raged, Plaintiffs opened a new front on March 12, 2004, with
    a motion to amend their complaint to make various factual corrections and to add a new Count XVII,
    a Michigan state-law claim of retaliation for making a racial-discrimination claim. See Mich. Comp.
    Laws. § 37.2701 (“[A] person shall not . . . [r]etaliate . . . against a person because the person has
    opposed a violation of [the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act], or because the person has . . . filed a
    complaint . . . under [the] [A]ct.”). In their motion, Plaintiffs asserted that none of their proposed
    changes would require additional discovery. Defendants filed a response.
    Summary Judgment