Peter Grain v. Trinity Health , 431 F. App'x 434 ( 2011 )
[…] Further, it does not even appear as
    though—and Plaintiffs make no allegation to the contrary—Baldwin was even an employee of Mercy
    at all, but was rather an independent contractor. Appellees’ Br. at 12 n.2. Accordingly, this
    argument, too, fails, and the district court’s grant of summary judgment on Count I was proper.
    C
    Plaintiffs next argue that the district court erroneously granted summary judgment on Count
    II. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants unlawfully retaliated against Grain for complaining about an
    illegal transfer of patients, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(i). That statute provides, in relevant
    part, that a hospital “may not penalize . . . a physician because the . . . physician refuses to authorize
    the transfer of an individual with an emergency medical condition that has not been stabilized . . . .”
    The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants on this claim because Plaintiffs
    have not identified any patient transferred from Mercy who had not been stabilized. Plaintiffs do