United States v. Garcia-Perez , 190 F. App'x 461 ( 2006 )
[…] and specially instructed on the rights and privileges which he waived by entering the
    guilty plea. Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c), (d). An adequate understanding of the English
    language is a threshold requirement for a voluntary plea.
    United States v. Perez, 
    918 F.2d 488
    , 490 (5th Cir. 1990) (emphasis supplied).
    In order to insure that defendants who are not sufficiently competent in the English language
    understand the judicial proceedings against them, Congress enacted the Court Interpreters Act
    (“Act”), 
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
     (2006). The Act states, in relevant part:
    The presiding judicial officer, with the assistance of the Director of the
    Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services of the
    most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably
    available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise
    qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the
    presiding judicial officer determines on such officer’s own motion or on the motion
    of a party that such party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who
    may present testimony in such judicial proceedings--
    (A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; or
    16
    No. 03-6678
    (B) suffers from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech
    impairment)
    so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication
    with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’
    comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
    (d)(1) (emphasis supplied).
    b.      Application to This Case
    i.      Plain Error
    The first two steps in the plain error analysis address whether the district court committed
    error, and whether that error was plain.