United States v. Gomez ( 2006 )
[…] appearance was not merely cumulative.
    The district court expressed its awareness of the potential danger of cumulative evidence and
    instructed the government to play only selected portions of the tapes, which it did. Accordingly, the
    danger of unfair prejudice was minimized. We affirm the district court on this point for those
    reasons.
    G. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Defendant contends that the evidence was constitutionally insufficient to support his
    conviction on Count II of the indictment, which charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 373.
    Specifically, the second superseding indictment reads as follows:
    On or about June 18, 2003, in the Middle District of Tennessee, the
    defendant, ROEL GOMEZ, with intent that another person engage in conduct
    constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United
    States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, did solicit,
    command, induce, and endeavor to persuade another person to engage in such
    conduct, that is to unlawfully kill and murder . . . Santiago Franco, a human being,
    with malice aforethought, with intent to prevent the communication by such person
    to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to
    the commission or possible commission of a federal offense, in violation of Title 18,
    United States Code, Section 1512(a)(1)(C).
    In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 373 and 2.
    The statute of conviction makes it a crime to recruit another person to “engage in conduct
    constituting a felony that has as an element the . . . threatened use of physical force . . . against the
    person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly
    - 16 -
    No. 05-5257
    United States v. Gomez
    corroborative of that intent, solicits . . . or otherwise endeavors to persuade such another person to
    engage in such conduct . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 373(a). For its part, 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) makes
    it a crime to “attempt to kill another person, with intent to . . . prevent the communication by any
    person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States information relating to the