United States v. Gomez ( 2006 )
[…] of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal
    offense . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
    Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another
    person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct towards another
    person, with intent to . . . hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law
    enforcement officer . . . of the United States of information relating to the
    commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    Because the offense of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 373, requires “the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against . . . the person of another,” § 1512(b)(3) can only serve as
    a predicate offense if we conclude that using intimidation, threats, or corrupt persuasion falls within
    that definition. We conclude that it does not because § 1512(b)(3) does not require the use of
    physical force.