Covenant Medical Center, Inc v. Secretary of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] homes, and physicians’ offices in connection with approved programs is not excluded
    in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital’s resident
    count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) There is a written agreement between the hospital and the outside entity that
    states that the resident’s compensation for training time spent outside of the
    hospital setting is to be paid by the hospital.
    42 C.F.R. § 413.86(f)(3) (1998). As of 1999, the written agreement had to “indicate that the hospital
    [would] incur the cost of the resident’s salary and fringe benefits . . . and [that] the hospital [was]
    providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.” 
    Id. § 413.86(f)(4)(ii).
    Covenant Medical Center runs an inpatient hospital in Saginaw, Michigan. In 1968,
    Covenant and another Saginaw hospital, St. Mary’s, launched a joint venture now known as the
    -2-
    No. 09-2443
    Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Sebelius