Pennington v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co. , 202 F. App'x 880 ( 2006 )
[…] - 16 -
    No. 04-6057
    Pennington v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
    comports with the requirement of Richardson that a releasee be “expressly covered,” i.e., the release
    must “show[] on its face that others not mentioned in the release are also released or that the
    claimant has been fully compensated for all damages and the release constitutes payment in
    satisfaction of all claims[.]” 
    Richardson, 660 S.W.2d at 9
    . The Release likewise satisfies the
    statutory mandate of KY . REV . STAT . ANN . § 411.182(4) that a release “shall not be considered to
    discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.” In so holding, we
    reiterate that neither Richardson nor the statute expressly requires that a party must be identified by
    name to be covered by the release. Although such a requirement could be judicially grafted onto