Pennington v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co. , 202 F. App'x 880 ( 2006 )
[…] unnamed persons. 
    Id. at 8.
    On the other hand, the release did not expressly reserve the right to make
    further claims against unnamed, potentially liable, parties. 
    Id. Under the
    circumstances, the
    Richardson court concluded that reversal and remand was warranted pursuant to the revised version
    of § 885(1). 
    Id. at 9.
    -8-
    No. 04-6057
    Pennington v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
    In 1988, the holding of Richardson was codified by the Kentucky General Assembly at KY .
    REV . STAT . ANN § 411.182(4), which provides in pertinent part:
    A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and
    a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it
    shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim
    unless it so provides.
    While the Estate and AT & T agree that the general rule in Richardson, as codified in
    § 411.182(4), governs this case, they disagree as to whether an alleged tortfeasor may be released
    under that section when it is not specifically identified by name in the release. The Estate and