McCaughey v. Garlyn Shelton, Inc. , 208 F. App'x 427 ( 2006 )
[…] in the name of the purchasing dealer. That requirement applies only to a dealer who sells a new or
    used car to a consumer, and the sales from GSI to Millenium and from Millenium to R.K. complied
    with the Act. As for a purchasing dealer: “a dealer perfects legal title to a vehicle if he holds an
    executed assignment of title, even though the dealer is not shown as the first ‘registered’ owner on
    a certificate of title.” State v. Southwind Auto Sales, 
    951 S.W.2d 849
    , 852 (Tex. App. 1997).
    Texas Transportation Code § 501.0234(a)(1) applies only to sales of automobiles by dealers
    to consumers; it does not apply to sales by dealers to dealers. It provides:
    A person who sells at the first or a subsequent sale a motor vehicle and who holds a
    general distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503 of this code or Chapter
    2301, Occupations Code, shall:
    (1) . . . apply, in the name of the purchaser of the vehicle, for the registration of the
    vehicle, if the vehicle is to be registered, and a certificate of title for the vehicle . . .
    and at the same time
    (2) remit any required motor vehicle sales tax.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.0234(a).
    The language of the first sentence is in the conjunctive: a “person who sells at the first or a
    subsequent sale . . . and who holds a general distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503 of this
    code or Chapter 2301, Occupations Code.” Under Texas law, general distinguishing numbers are
    issued to vehicle dealers, i.e., persons engaged in the business of selling at least five cars per year.
    5
    See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.0231, 503.029(a)(6), 503.001(4), and Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.255.