Milan Express Co. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co. , 672 F. App'x 553 ( 2016 )
[…] their remedies in the forum they contractually agreed to. Inasmuch as the arbitration award was
    rendered in Tennessee, the district court arguably had permissive authority under 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    to decide the motion to vacate.2 The court declined to exercise this authority, however, in
    deference to the parties’ contractual forum-selection and choice-of-law agreements, which it held
    1
    We note that the parties proceeded with arbitration in Tennessee by their own
    agreement, not pursuant to an order of this court or the district court.
    2
    Under § 10 of the Federal Arbitration Act, “the United States court in and for the district
    wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any
    party to the arbitration.”
    -4-
    Case No. 16-5270
    Milan Express Co. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
    to be “mandatory” and “indisputable,” respectively. See Milan Express, 
    2016 WL 407317
     at *
    2–3.