Milan Express Co. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co. , 672 F. App'x 553 ( 2016 )
[…] forum-selection agreement, the court, by its silence on the arbitration award, also abided by the
    parties’ express agreement to litigate the validity of the award in the courts of Nebraska. In this
    nondecision we find no fault, given that neither party has objected to the court’s enforcement of
    the forum-selection clause.
    Indeed, the district court’s nondecision is consistent with the Federal Arbitration Act,
    which provides that judgment on the validity of an arbitration award shall be sought in the court
    specified by the parties in their agreement. 
    9 U.S.C. § 9
    . “If no court is specified in the
    agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for
    the district within which such award was made.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).1 Here, the parties’
    agreement specifies that the arbitration award shall be enforced in the courts of Nebraska. By
    declining to rule on the motion to vacate the award, the district court left the parties to pursue