United States v. Charles Scarborough ( 2015 )
[…] )
    Plaintiff-Appellee,                          )
    )       ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED
    v.                                                  )       STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
    )       THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF
    CHARLES SCARBOROUGH,                                )       TENNESSEE
    )
    Defendant-Appellant.                         )
    BEFORE: GIBBONS and COOK, Circuit Judges; GWIN, District Judge.*
    PER CURIAM. A magistrate judge found Charles Scarborough guilty of threatening and
    intimidating a forest officer. See 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) (“Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or
    interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official
    duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System is
    prohibited.”). On initial appeal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58, the district court
    found the evidence sufficient to sustain the colleague conviction and affirmed. Scarborough now
    reasserts his sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge before this court. We find that the district