Christina Tharp v. Apel Int'l, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    “[L]imited liability companies have the citizenship of each partner or member.” V & M
    Star, LP v. Centimark Corp., 
    596 F.3d 354
    , 356 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Complete
    diversity exists in this case because Tharp is a citizen of Kentucky and all Apel’s members are
    non-Kentucky citizens.
    4
    No. 21-6070, Tharp v. Apel Int’l, LLC
    inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Rachells v. Cingular
    Wireless Emp. Servs., LLC, 
    732 F.3d 652
    , 660 (6th Cir. 2013).
    Section 344.280 of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”) prohibits two or more people
    from conspiring “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because [she] . . .
    has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any
    investigation[.]” 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280
    (1) (West). Retaliation claims under the KCRA
    are evaluated under the same standards as Title VII retaliation claims. Hamilton v. Gen. Elec. Co.,
    
    556 F.3d 428
    , 435 (6th Cir. 2009); Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous. Auth.,