William Rogers v. Tony Mays ( 2022 )
[…] .
    The rape of a nine-year-old child is so grievous that we conclude that, in the absence of a rape
    conviction, there is a reasonable probability that at least one juror would have weighed the
    aggravating and mitigating factors differently.
    In Tennessee, two relevant statutory requirements govern the imposition of the death
    penalty. First, “[n]o death penalty . . . shall be imposed but upon a unanimous finding that the
    state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of one (1) or more of the statutory
    aggravating circumstances.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204
    (i) (1996).6 Second, the Tennessee
    Code authorizes the death penalty only if the aggravating factors “have been proven by the state
    beyond a reasonable doubt” and “have been proven by the state to outweigh any mitigating
    circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.”                     
    Id.
     § 39-13-204(g)(1)(A)–(B).             If, after
    deliberations, “the jury still cannot agree as to sentence, the trial judge shall dismiss the jury and
    the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.” Id. § 39-13-204(h)(1). In short, if
    there is a reasonable probability that the rape-related aspect of the crime impacted the way that at
    least one juror weighed the aggravating and mitigating factors, the error was prejudicial. The