Jennese Massengale v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] City of Marshall, 
    95 N.W. 78
     (Mich. 1903))).
    But today’s record does not establish that Executive Ambulatory acquiesced in Burrell’s
    handling of litigation over the assigned claim.       Burrell received treatment from Executive
    Ambulatory after she filed suit against State Farm. On the day of her treatment, she assigned
    Executive Ambulatory her right to payment of no-fault benefits. At the time she filed suit, in other
    words, Burrell’s suit could not have encompassed any rights related to Executive Ambulatory’s
    care. Cf. 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3143
     (“An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits
    payable in the future is void.”). Nor, so far as the record reveals, did these rights ever play a part
    in Burrell’s suit. To see why, recall that Burrell sought “proper payments to the Plaintiff” along
    with a declaration as to “[t]he applicability of the No-Fault Act to Plaintiff’s claims” and the