Bachman Sunny Hill Fruit Farms v. Producers Agriculture Ins. Co. ( 2023 )
[…] award under the FAA.” 
    205 F.3d at 910, 911
    . On its face, the alternative remedy proposed by
    Bachman Farms is exactly the kind of “collateral attack” we found “impermissible” under the
    FAA. Corey, 
    691 F.2d at 1212
    .
    Another problem for Bachman Farms is the language of the Federal Crop Insurance Act.
    It lets the FCIC “enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations,
    necessary in the conduct of its business” and “issue such regulations as are necessary to carry
    out” the Act.    
    7 U.S.C. § 1506
    (l), (o).    The agency must also “establish procedures” for
    “provid[ing] a final agency determination in response to an inquiry regarding the interpretation”
    of the Act or its accompanying regulations. 
    Id.
     § 1506(r)(1). An agency “may invoke” a right
    that Congress created, Alexander v. Sandoval, 
    532 U.S. 275
    , 291 (2001) (citation omitted), but