Mehr v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. , 72 F. App'x 276 ( 2003 )
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 25). Mehr does not allege that she sought a leave of absence and did not get one; therefore, Barrios and Doniz are not similarly situated employees who were treated more favorably.

    In sum, Mehr has failed to establish a prima facie case for wrongful termination. Therefore, summary judgment on this claim was proper.

    B. Mehr’s Whistle-blower Retaliatory Discharge Claim

    In the alternative, Mehr claims that Starwood terminated her employment in violation of Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-1-304. Section 50-l-304(a) provides: “No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” (emphasis added). Mehr believes that she was terminated because she reported that other employees were drinking on the job.