Lakin v. Stine , 80 F. App'x 368 ( 2003 )
[…] The inmates exited the vehicle with their hands up and were taken into custody.

    During the incident, Officer Duncan sustained broken blood vessels in one eye, a blow to the other eye, bruises, a split lip, a knot on her ear, an internal bruise on her kidney, and other injuries. Officer Norman sustained a cut lip and knots on his head from being kicked by petitioner.

    Prior to trial, petitioner filed a notice pursuant to M.C.L. § 768.21b(1) of his intent to assert the defense of duress to the escape charge. Section 768.21b provides that duress may be a defense to the charge of breaking prison. M.C.L. § 768.21b(1) requires the filing of a notice at least ten days prior to trial setting forth “specific information relative to the defense” and “the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense.” § 768.21b(1). Petitioner also stated in this notice that he intended to assert the defense of necessity.1