United States v. McDougle , 82 F. App'x 153 ( 2003 )
[…] Milton, 27 F.3d 203, 206 (6th Cir.1994).2 Malice aforethought may be established “by evidence of conduct that is reckless and wanton, and a gross deviation from a reasonable stan*158dard of care, of such nature that a jury is warranted in inferring that defendant was aware of a serious risk of death or serious bodily harm.” Milton, 27 F.3d at 206 (internal quotations and citations omitted). See also United States v. Sheffey, 57 F.3d 1419, 1430 (6th Cir.1995) (applying Milton test). Manslaughter, by contrast, is “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1112(a) (West 2000). Involuntary manslaughter is an unlawful killing “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” Id.

    The record supports the district court’s holding. The presentence reports and Lewis’ and Manns’ own testimony establish that both were aware that Monds was at a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.