See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Although certain periods of time are, by statute, excludable from the time calculation, see 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h), Obi now contends that his Speedy Trial Act rights were violated because, after dismissal of the first superseding indictment, he was not tried until what amounted to one year from the filing of the initial indictment.
Ordinarily, failure of the government to abide by the dictates of the Speedy Trial Act will result in dismissal of the indictment, upon motion by the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). As further provided in the statute, however, “[fjailure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial ... shall constitute a waiver of the
*445 right to dismissal under this section.” Id. Because Obi failed to file such a pretrial motion, his Speedy Trial Act claims have been effectively waived.