Ascot Dinner Theatre, Ltd. v. Small Business Admin.,
*124 887 F.2d 1024, 1028 (10th Cir.1989). Rather, Congress has integrated § 634(b)(l)'s "sue and be sued” provision "within the overall scheme for allowing claims against the United States.” Id. Therefore, it."does not alter the ... [Federal Tort Claims Act] as the exclusive remedy for actions sounding in tort.” Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) ("The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, and the remedies provided by this title in such cases shall be exclusive.”).
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 02-1765
Citation Numbers: 92 F. App'x 112
Judges: Aldrich, Gibbons, Kennedy
Filed Date: 12/4/2003
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/6/2024