Means v. Cellco Partnership , 468 F. App'x 499 ( 2012 )
[…] To establish a prima facie case that she was denied a reasonable accommodation under the PWDCRA, Means must show that: (1) she is disabled within the definition of the Act, (2) Célico knew of the disability or should reasonably be expected to know of it, (3) an accommodation would allow Means to perform her job, and (4) Celico refused to make such an accommodation. See Bachman v. Swan Harbour Ass’n, 252 Mich.App. 400, 653 N.W.2d 415, 433 (2002). A requested accommodation for a disability must not impose an undue hardship on the employer and must be reasonable. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(2) (“[A] person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment ... unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship;”); Buck v. Thomas M. Cooley Law Sck, 272 Mich.App. 93, 725 N.W.2d 485, 491 (2006) (“[Djenial of some or all of a request for accommodation is not a violation of the [PWDCRA] if that denial is not unreasonable”).