Willie Burton v. City of Detroit, Mich. ( 2022 )
[…] Rules of Order when they arrested and removed him, because the Rules state that board members
    may only be removed from a meeting by a majority vote. However, we have never recognized
    that parliamentary meeting rules supersede validly enacted state law. Regardless of whether the
    Rules were followed or not, Burton disturbed the meeting and therefore violated state law,
    providing the Officials with probable cause to arrest him.
    The Officials also contend they had additional probable cause to arrest Burton for resisting
    arrest under Section 750.81d, which makes it a felony to “assault[], batter[], wound[], resist[],
    obstruct[], oppose[], or endanger[] a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is
    performing his or her duties.” 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 750
    .81d. The elements of this crime are (1)
    that the defendant “obstructed” a police officer, (2) that the defendant knew or should have known
    that the individual “obstructed” was a police officer, and (3) that the “officer[] acted lawfully.”
    Barrera v.