United States v. Timmy Fields ( 2022 )
[…] other controlled substance.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.1437(1).15
    In Kentucky’s methamphetamine-focused statutory framework, the meth-precursor
    statute sits near the bottom of the ladder. It applies when someone possesses one of the
    chemicals listed in § 218A.1437(1) with intent to manufacture methamphetamine. Possession of
    two or more of those chemicals—or any others used for manufacturing methamphetamine—is a
    more serious Class B felony under Kentucky’s methamphetamine-manufacturing statute.
    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.1432(1)(b).               That statute proscribes “knowingly and unlawfully”
    (a) manufacturing methamphetamine or (b) “[w]ith intent to manufacture methamphetamine
    possess[ing] two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the
    manufacture of methamphetamine.” Id. § 218A.1432(1)(a)-(b).
    The “only difference” between the meth-precursor statute and the chemical-possession
    subsection of the methamphetamine-manufacturing statute is that “the manufacturing-