United States v. Donald Noah , 401 F. App'x 54 ( 2010 )
[…] like the one in the instant case, criminalizes a “violent felony” as a categorical matter. Sykes agrees
    with cases from the Fifth and Tenth Circuits. United States v. Harrimon, 
    568 F.3d 531
    , 536 (5th Cir.
    2009); United States v. West, 
    550 F.3d 952
    , 971 (10th Cir. 2008). One case from the Eleventh
    Circuit is in conflict with these cases. United States v. Harrison, 
    558 F.3d 1280
     (11th Cir. 2009).
    Regardless of the outcome of Sykes in the Supreme Court, the outcome of the instant case is likely
    1
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603
    (b)(3) states: “A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony
    unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other
    third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony.”
    -3-
    No. 09-5756
    United States v. Noah
    to stand due to the language found in Noah’s indictment. See Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    ,
    602 (1990); Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 23
    , 26 (2005). Given the Supreme Court’s prior