Citizens To Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe , 432 F.2d 1307 ( 1970 )
[…] The only issue is the wisdom of the choice. Under these facts, the District Court, in our opinion, was justified in holding that the necessary determinations required by the statutes were made in good faith by the Secretary and that such determinations were not arbitrary or capricious. A trial on the issues would be an exercise in futility.11

    Appellants contend that there was not substantial compliance with the requirements for a public hearing. 23 U.S.C. § 128 requires a state submitting plans for a federal-aid highway to conduct a public hearing and to forward a transcript of the hearing to the Secretary along with a certification by the state highway department that it “has considered the economic and social effects of such a location [of a road through a city], its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community.” Relative to the notice for such hearing, the Department of Transportation issued Policy and Procedure Memorandum 20-8, 23 C.F.R., Chap. I, part. 1, § 8, which provides in relevant part: