Malone v. United States Postal Service , 526 F.2d 1099 ( 1975 )
[…] American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960); Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 77 S.Ct. 912, 1 L.Ed.2d 972 (1957).

    Moreover, there is also an opportunity under the Postal Reorganization Act for an employee to prosecute a grievance like Malone’s at a trial type hearing. 39 U.S.C. § 1005 provides generally that “the provisions of chapter 75 of title 5 shall apply to officers and employees of the Postal Service . . . Chapter 75 of Title 5 includes the provisions, including hearing requirements, for agency actions adverse to government employees. Moreover, 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(2) provides that the provisions of Title 5 relating to preference eligible employees (as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2108):

    shall apply to . any officer or employee of the Postal Service in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the . . . officer, or employee were subject to the competitive service under such title.