Malone v. United States Postal Service , 526 F.2d 1099 ( 1975 )
[…] except to the extent of any inconsistency with—
    (A) the provisions of any collective-bargaining agreement negotiated on behalf of and applicable to them; or
    (B) procedures established by the Postal Service and approved by the Civil Service Commission. [Emphasis added].

    More specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(2) provides that the Title 5 provisions relating to preference eligibles apply to the Postal Service, and that these provisions “shall not be modified by . . any collective-bargaining agreement entered into under chapter 12 of this title.” [Emphasis added].