Malone v. United States Postal Service , 526 F.2d 1099 ( 1975 )
[…] This express authorization supports the conclusion that section 1001 was not intended to preclude the resolution of a grievance like Malone’s by grievance procedures, without a trial type hearing.

    In enacting the Postal Reorganization Act, Congress recognized that “no single need is more insistent than that for the reform of the labor-management structure.” The method chosen for reform was to “bring postal labor relations within the same structure that exists for na*1104tionwide enterprises in the private sector.” 2 U.S.Code Cong, and Admin. News 1970, pp. 3649, 3662. Pursuant to this goal, Congress enacted 39 U.S.C. § 1209(a), which provides:

    Employee-management relations shall, to the extent not inconsistent with provisions of this title, be subject to the provision of subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 29. [The National Labor Relations Act.]

    One of the reforms adopted in the Postal Reorganization Act was a provision permitting the adoption of grievance arbitration procedures. 39 U.S.C. § 1206(b) provides: