Cathey v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp. , 776 F.2d 1565 ( 1985 )
[…] Since we find that the trial judge has not abused his discretion, we accordingly uphold the various evidentiary rulings made by the trial judge.

    Ten Year Statute of Repose

    Last, we address Johns-Manville’s argument that it has a vested right in the ten year statute of repose contained in the Tennessee Products Liability Act, as originally enacted, which constitutionally could not be abrogated by the retroactive application of the amendment removing asbestos cases from the purview of the statute of repose. The Tennessee Products Liability Act of 1978, Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29-28-101 thru 29-28-108, became effective on July 1, 1978. As originally enacted, Section 29-28-103 provided:

    Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner, (emphasis added).

    Within a year of its effective date, however, this statute was amended by the enactment of Section 29-28-103(b) which provided: “the foregoing limitation of actions shall not apply to any action resulting from exposure of asbestos.”