Falls v. Sporting News Publishing Co. , 834 F.2d 611 ( 1987 )
[…] Because we agree with plaintiffs positions on some of these issues, we reverse the district court and remand for further proceedings.

    Plaintiff’s claim of age discrimination was brought pursuant to the Elliott— Larsen Civil Rights Act, § 202(1), Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202, which states, in pertinent part:

    An employer shall not:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.