Matthew Hill v. Michael Sheets , 409 F. App'x 821 ( 2010 )
[…] judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay
    any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or
    -6-
    No. 08-4654
    Hill v. Sheets
    under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
    corpus proceeding.
    ...
    (b) No further proceedings.– After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding
    in any State court or by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay
    is granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings
    or appeal were pending.
    28 U.S.C. § 2251 (bold removed).
    Despite the parties’ concessions, it does not appear that 28 U.S.C. § 2251(b) applies here.
    The stay provision allows federal courts to stay state-court proceedings. See § 2251(a)(1) (a federal
    judge “may . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court”); 17B CHARLES
    ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR MILLER, EDWARD H. COOPER, & VIKRAM DAVID AMAR,
    FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, § 4268.4 (referring to § 2251, stating “[b]oth before
    and after judgment the district court has authority to stay all state-court proceedings that have the