Alia v. Michigan Supreme Court , 906 F.2d 1100 ( 1990 )
[…] The immunity granted is immunity from suit and applies whether the relief sought is money damages or injunctive relief. We also note that we have earlier addressed the specific rule under attack here. Mills, 765 F.2d 69, was a challenge to the mediation rule brought by the same attorney who brings this challenge. Mills was also dismissed below by the same district judge involved here. The only difference was that Mills involved a suit against the mediators rather than the Michigan Supreme Court. In Mills, we stated:

    Moreover, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.223 allows the Michigan Supreme Court “to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in the Supreme Court and all other courts of record_” Given those provisions, we do not believe there was any clear statutory or constitutional proscription against mediation.

    Id. at 72. Thus, despite the immunity enjoyed by the Michigan Supreme Court, we have, in dicta at least, addressed the merits of the challenge presented here.