Woodward v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 991 F.2d 314 ( 1993 )
[…] This Court, however, has recognized the need for qualitative evaluation of the x-ray evidence, as well. See id. (noting the qualifications of the expert readers and their qualitative evaluations of the x-rays).

    Straight Creek cites two cases for the proposition that numerical weight is a factor upon which the AU may rely. See Trent v. Director, OWCP, 11 BLR 1-26 (1987); Sheckler v. Clinchfield Coal Co., 7 BLR 1-128 (1984). The AU, however, is restricted by statute in his or her consideration of such cumulative evidence. The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-576, which is applicable to Black Lung Act claims pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.452, provides that evidence “required for a full and true disclosure of the facts” must be admitted. 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). The agency, “as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.” Id. (emphasis added). The AU must review the presentation of evidence on a case-by-case basis.

    In the case at bar, we believe that the AU erred by considering “unduly repetitious” evidence surrounding the X-rays taken in this case.