Fair Housing Advocates Ass'n v. City of Richmond Heights , 209 F.3d 626 ( 2000 )
[…] of statutory construction” mandate a departure from our             validity. See 
    id. at 830.
    As a result of these conclusions, the
    standard practice of according police power ordinances a            district court granted judgment for the Cities on each of
    presumption of validity and placing the burden on the               Housing Advocates’ claims. See 
    id. at 831.
    Housing
    challenger to prove otherwise. The pertinent sentence of 42         Advocates thereafter filed this timely appeal.
    U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) reads: “Nothing in this subchapter limits
    the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal                                      II.
    restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants
    permitted to occupy a dwelling.” As the majority has noted,           The FHA was originally enacted in 1968 and prohibited
    the Court in City of Edmonds found it “[t]elling” that this         discrimination based on race, color, religion and national