United States v. Randy Parks Sweeney , 711 F. App'x 263 ( 2017 )
[…] Smith,
    
    510 F.3d 641
    , 652 (6th Cir. 2007), which requires the magistrate to “make a practical, common-
    sense decision whether, given all the circumstances set forth in the affidavit before him, . . .
    probable cause exists.”     King, 
    227 F.3d at 740
     (quotations omitted).       Indeed, an “issuing
    magistrate’s discretion should only be reversed if it was arbitrarily exercised.” Allen, 
    211 F.3d at 973
    .
    Detective Creel’s affidavit sought, among other things, evidence in connection to
    Sweeney’s violation of Georgia Code § 16-6-5(a). That statute provides:
    A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he
    or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place
    whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.
    In support, Detective Creel’s affidavit stated Sweeney met the victim at least once and had sent
    her sexually explicit messages, including requests that she perform specific sexual acts and send
    him nude photographs of herself. An in-person meeting, a prolonged sexual dialogue, and