See District of Columbia v. Wesby,
138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (“A warrantless arrest is reasonable if the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect committed a crime in the officer’s presence.” (citation omitted)). Michigan’s trespass law proscribes two relevant activities: (1) remaining without lawful authority on another’s property after being told to leave by the owner, occupant, or an agent of the owner or occupant, or (2) entering or remaining without lawful authority on “fenced” property. See MCL 750.552(1)(b)–(c). The latter, “fenced” version of the crime clarifies that if the property is so fenced, “[a] request to leave the premises is not a necessary element for a violation of this subdivision.” Id. 750.552(c). Thus, defendants say, Harrington likely was trespassing either because he chose to remain in the parking lot after being asked to leave by the occupants’ agent (DPD acting on behalf of CNN) or he was trespassing because the parking lot had a fence.