Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] repealing the . . . National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
    42 U.S.C. §§ 4321
    –47) . . . .”); 
    30 U.S.C. § 1292
    (b) (“Nothing in this chapter shall affect in any way the authority of the Secretary [of
    the Department of the Interior] . . . under other provisions of law to include in
    any . . . permit . . . such conditions as may be appropriate to regulate surface coal mining and
    reclamation operations . . . .”). While the one statute (the Mining Act) may well channel and control
    the agency’s authority to grant a mining license, see 
    30 U.S.C. § 1211
    (c), the other statute (the
    Environmental Act) independently requires federal agencies to study, evaluate and discuss
    alternatives to the proposed mining plan, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2) (“The Congress authorizes and
    directs that, to the fullest extent possible . . . all agencies of the federal government shall . . . include
    in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible
    official on . . . alternatives to the proposed action.”); 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.9
     (“Environmental assessment
    shall include brief discussions . . . of alternatives as required by [
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)].”).
    No. 05-5663           Save Our Cumberland Mountains et al. v.