Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] due to its failure properly to consider possible alternatives to the proposed action (i.e., the issuance
    of the challenged rules) that would mitigate the environmental impact of the authorization of
    cross-border operations by Mexican motor carriers.” 
    Id. at 764
    . In any event, even if Public Citizen
    and its discussion of agency authority governed the “alternatives” requirement, we have explained
    why the agency had authority to require the coal company to modify its proposal. See 
    30 C.F.R. § 773.7
    (a) (“[R]egulatory authority shall review the application[,] . . . written comments and
    objections submitted [and] records of any . . . hearing held on the application and issue a written
    decision, within a reasonable time set by the regulatory authority, either granting, requiring
    modification of, or denying the application.”) (emphasis added).
    To be clear, our objection to the agency’s position is a discrete, and readily correctable, one:
    The agency holds to the view that it effectively may not discuss or consider any alternatives other