Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] (“Environmental assessment
    shall include brief discussions . . . of alternatives as required by [
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)].”).
    No. 05-5663           Save Our Cumberland Mountains et al. v. Kempthorne et al.                Page 9
    Nor, at any rate, has the agency demonstrated that the Mining Act pulls it in one direction
    while the Environmental Act pulls it in another when it comes to the review of this mining
    application. In claiming it has authority under the Mining Act only to grant or deny a license, the
    agency cites four provisions—
    30 U.S.C. §§ 1211
    (c) & 1202; 
    30 C.F.R. §§ 773.7
     & 773.15. But
    these provisions do not support the agency’s position. Section 1211(c)(1) gives the Secretary a long
    list of “duties” (not restrictions), which include authority to “order the suspension, revocation, or
    withholding of any permit for failure to comply with any of the provisions of this Act” or
    regulations. Why this provision prohibits the agency from identifying (and discussing) alternatives
    to a mining application remains unclear, particularly since another part of this same subsection says