Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] See City of Riverview v. Surface Transp. Bd., 
    398 F.3d 434
    , 440 (6th Cir.
    2005) (noting that while on a more probing review there may be greater concerns, there is certainly
    “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the conclusion
    reached”).
    Third, plaintiffs argue that regulations promulgated under the National Environmental Policy
    Act require an agency that is going to issue a finding of no significant impact to make that document
    available to the public 30 days before its final decision. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.4
    (e)(2) (“[T]he
    agency shall make the finding of no significant impact available for public review . . . for 30 days
    before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an environmental impact
    statement and before the action may begin [if] (i) [t]he proposed action is, or is closely similar to,
    one which normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement . . . .”). The
    Office of Surface Mining’s guidelines discuss proposals that must be given this 30-day review, two
    of which pertain here: (1) “[a]pproval of a proposed mining and reclamation plan that includes . .