Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] withholding of any permit for failure to comply with any of the provisions of this Act” or
    regulations. Why this provision prohibits the agency from identifying (and discussing) alternatives
    to a mining application remains unclear, particularly since another part of this same subsection says
    that the Secretary may “perform such other duties as may be provided by law and relate to the
    purposes of this Act.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 1211
    (c)(13).
    Even less clear is why the “Statement of purpose” of the Act, 
    30 U.S.C. § 1202
    , prohibits
    the agency from considering other alternatives in an environmental assessment. That provision
    includes the following in its 13 statutory purposes: “establish a nationwide program to protect
    society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations,” “assure that
    surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment,” “assure that
    adequate procedures are undertaken to reclaim surface areas as contemporaneously as possible with