Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] 120 F.3d 664
    , 666–67 (7th Cir.
    1997) (“One obvious way for an agency to slip past the strictures of [the National Environmental
    Policy Act] is to contrive a purpose so slender as to define competing ‘reasonable alternatives’ out
    of consideration (and even out of existence). The federal courts cannot condone an agency’s
    frustration of Congressional will. If the agency constricts the definition of the project’s purpose and
    thereby excludes what truly are reasonable alternatives, the [environmental impact statement] cannot
    fulfill its role.”); cf. 
    40 C.F.R. § 1500-6
     (“Each agency shall interpret the provisions of the [National
    Environmental Policy Act] as a supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to view
    traditional policies and missions in the light of the Act’s national environmental objectives.”).
    Nor does Department of Transportation v. Public Citizen, 
    541 U.S. 752
     (2004), support the
    agency’s position that it may redefine the “alternatives” discussion in an environmental assessment