Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] Second, plaintiffs argue that the agency’s finding of no significant impact was arbitrary and
    capricious for several independent reasons. Noting that the pertinent Department of Interior Manual,
    part 516, chapter 13, states that an environmental impact statement should be prepared for
    “mountaintop removal operations,” Plaintiff’s Br. at 18, they argue that such a statement is required
    here because the coal company’s “cross-ridge mountaintop” mining operation fits within the
    definition of mountaintop removal found in 
    30 C.F.R. § 785.14
    (b), id. at 19. Not so. Such mining
    occurs, the definition says, when the company “remov[es] substantially all of the overburden off the
    bench and creat[es] a level plateau or a gently rolling contour, with no highwalls remaining . . . .”
    
    30 C.F.R. § 785.14
    (b). As the agency explained during the administrative process, the coal
    company’s “proposed operation does not include mountaintop removal mining” because “[t]he