Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Kempthorne ( 2006 )
[…] of the public interest through effective control of surface coal mining operations.” 
    Id.
     None of the
    other stated purposes of the Act restricts an agency in identifying alternatives to a mining
    application, and the requirement that an environmental assessment identify (and discuss)
    environmentally sound alternatives to an application hardly disrespects the Act’s special concerns
    related to preserving and protecting the environment.
    Still more puzzling is the agency’s invocation of 
    30 C.F.R. § 773.7
    (a). It says that the
    “regulatory authority shall review the application[,] . . . written comments and objections
    submitted[,] [ ] records of any . . . hearing held on the application and issue a written decision,
    within a reasonable time set by the regulatory authority, either granting, requiring modification of,
    or denying the application.” (emphasis added). That the agency may “require[] modification of”
    the application of course presents the quintessential alternative to granting or denying the
    application, and consistent with the National Environmental Protection Act it would permit the