Erick Manners v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Denson, 728 F.3d at 607
    . “Courts use ‘a variant of this method—labeled (not very inventively)
    the “modified categorical approach”—when a prior conviction is for violating a so-called
    “divisible statute,”’ which ‘sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative.’” 
    Id. at 608
    (quoting Descamps v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 254
    , 257 (2013)).
    The parties agree that 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) is divisible, and we conclude that it sets forth
    the separate offense of assault with a dangerous weapon in aid of racketeering, 18 U.S.C.
    § 1959(a)(3). Section 1959(a)(3) provides as follows:
    (a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a
    promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise
    engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
    maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering
    activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon,
    commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to
    commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of
    any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be
    punished--
    ....
    No. 17-1171                       Manners v. United States                                Page 4
    (3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious
    bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a
    fine under this title, or both.
    
    Id. This statute
    is “divisible” into different substantive offenses because it “list[s] elements in
    the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes.” Mathis v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 2243
    ,
    2249 (2016).